SALISBURY SYMPHONY

204 E. Innes St. Suite 260, Salisbury, NC  28144

 

Phone:

(704) 216-1513

 

Office Hours:

M-F 10am-4pm

The Salisbury Symphony, Inc. is a registered 501(c)(3) nonnprofit charitable organization.

(C) 2019 SALISBURY SYMPHONY, INC.

704.216.1513

204 E. INNES ST., SUITE 260, SALISBURY, NC 28144

OUR MUSICIANS

2018-19 MUSICIAN MEMBERS:

(Section Members Listed Alphabetically)

Daniel Skidmore,  SSO Concertmaster

VIOLIN I

Daniel Skidmore, Concertmaster

   Dick Messenger Chair

      In Memoriam

Richard Wohlman,

   Associate Concertmaster

Sarah Womack,

   Assistant Concertmaster

   Mr. & Mrs. Charles Wallace

      Endowed Chair

Ulric Schweizer

Judy Booth

Amanda Gentile

Marguerite Keller

Rosemary Lather

Greg Pannell

Josh Weesner

Linda Whitesitt

Rebecca Yarbrough

 

VIOLIN II

Laura Blankenship, Principal

   Mr. & Mrs. James M.  

     Norman, Endowed Chair

Elizabeth Ratchev,

   Assistant Principal

Leroy T. Sellers

Lynn Fuller

Susan Gallimore

Leigh Marsh

Katherine Miller

Donna Mashburn Nestor

Sandra Rathbone

Donna Stewart

Julie Stroud

 

VIOLA

Timothy Gudger, Principal

   Dr. W. Gerald Cochran

      Endowed Chair

Kathryn Middel,

    Associate Principal

Matthew Box

Carter Bradley

Dean Burgos

Matt Darsey

Erik Johnson

John Kolpitcke

Natalie Williford

CELLO

Ryan Graebert, Principal

   Dr. Maynard & Betsy Rich

      Endowed Chair

Sally Rocco Ross,

   Associate Principal

Liz Burns, Assistant Principal

Diane Bonds

Lynne Latham

Gayle Masarie

Margaret Petty

Kimberly Pfleeger

BASS

Mara Barker, Principal

    Bill & Sue Davis Chair

Virginia R. Masius,

    Assistant Principal

Tonya Steward

Jeffrey D. Stinson

Dawn Williamson

 

FLUTE

Carla Copeland-Burns, Principal

   Mr. & Mrs. Robert L. Cook

      Endowed Chair

Susan B. Trivette

 

PICCOLO

Laura D. Stevens

 

OBOE

Anna Lampidis Glantz, Principal

   Eric P. Slipp Endowed Chair

Kimberly Tyler

 

ENGLISH HORN

Barbara Trautwein

 

CLARINET

Eileen Young, Principal

Rich Graham

BASS CLARINET

Cat Keen Hock

 

BASSOON

Elizabeth Campbell, Principal

Rebecca Libera

 

CONTRABASSOON

Ronald Follas

  

HORN

Frank Merritt, Principal

   Mrs. Allen S. Johnson

      Endowed Chair

Christopher George

Keith D. Grush

   Joseph K. Goldman

      Endowed Chair

Melanie H. Watson

 

TRUMPET

Luke Boudreault, Principal

Mark Hibshman

Donald Creech

 

TROMBONE

Chris Ferguson, Principal

   Bob & Lois Pruehsner

      Endowed Chair

Norman Clark, Jr.

BASS TROMBONE

Sean Devlin

 

TUBA

Edward L. Baity, Jr., Principal

   Salisbury Symphony Guild

      Endowed Chair,

      In Honor of Dr. Jean Owen

 

TIMPANI

Peter Zlotnick, Principal

    Bill & Nancy Stanback Chair

 

PERCUSSION

Amanda Sycamore, Principal

Beverly Naiditch

Gilson Fearnow

Perker Cox

Faye Moser

 

HARP

Helen Rifas, Principal

   Dr. & Mrs. Dennis Hill Chair

Hannah Blalock-George

 

KEYBOARD

Renee McCachren, Principal

   Katharine W. Osborne

      Endowed Chair

John Stafford