Violin I

Daniel Skidmore, Concertmaster
      Dick Messinger Chair, In Memoriam
Richard Wohlman, Associate Concertmaster
Sarah Womack, Assistant Concertmaster
      Mr. and Mrs. Charles Wallace Endowed Chair
Elizabeth Skidmore
Ulric Schweizer
Judy Booth
Mary Catherine Edwards
Marguerite Keller
Greg Pannell
Luci White
Linda Whitesitt
Rebecca Yarbrough

 

Violin II

Laura Blankenship, Principal
      Mr. and Mrs. James M. Norman Endowed Chair
Elizabeth Lyle, Assistant Principal
Leroy T. Sellers
Bennett Astrove
Alicia Bowen
Lynn Fuller
Adam Kapfhamer
A. Wilson Pace
Sandra Rathbone
Donna Stewart
Julie Stroud
Nicole Wendl

 

Viola

Timothy D. Gudger, Principal
      Dr. W. Gerald Cochran Endowed Chair
Tom LaJoie, Associate Principal
Kathryn Middel, Associate Principal
Dean Burgos
Erik Johnson
John Kolpitcke*
Daniel Ratush
Natalie Williford
Lanson W. Wells

 

Cello

Ryan Graebert, Principal
      Dr. Maynard & Betsy Rich Endowed Chair
Sally Rocco Ross, Associate Principal
Liz Burns, Assistant Principal
Diane Bonds
Mary Hege
Gayle Masarie
Margaret Petty
Kim Pfleeger

 

Bass

Mara Barker, Principal
      Bill & Sue Davis Chair
Virginia R. Masius, Associate Principal
Dawn W. Ilgenfritz
Patrick Quinn
Tonya Steward
Jeffrey D. Stinson

 

Flute

Carla Copeland-Burns, Principal
      Mr. & Mrs. Robert L. Cook Endowed Chair
Susan B. Trivette
      Greg & Missie Alcorn Chair

 

Piccolo

Laura D. Stevens

 

Oboe

Anna Lampidis Glantz, Principal
      Eric P. Slipp Endowed Chair
Kimberly Tyler

 

English Horn

Barbara Trautwein

Clarinet

Eileen Young, Principal
ich Graham

 

Bass Clarinet

Cat Keen Hock

 

Bassoon

Elizabeth Campbell, Principal
Rebecca Libera

 

Contrabassoon

Ronald Follas

 

Horn

Frank Merritt, Principal
      Mrs. Allen S. Johnson Endowed Chair
Christopher George
Keith D. Grush
      Joseph K. Goldman Endowed Chair
Melanie Hudson

 

Trumpet

Luke Boudreault, Principal
Mark Hibshman
Jay Meachum
Brian Roberts

 

Trombone

Chris Ferguson, Principal
      Bob & Lois Pruehsner Endowed Chair
Norman Clark, Jr.

 

Bass Trombone

Sean Devlin

 

Tuba

Edward L. Baity, Jr., Principal
      Salisbury-Rowan Symphony Guild Endowed Chair
      in honor of Dr. Jean Owen

 

Timpani

Peter Zlotnick, Principal
      Bill & Nancy Stanback Chair

 

Percussion

Mike Austin, Principal
Beverly Naiditch, Assistant Principal
Amanda Sycamore
Daniel Trivette

 

Harp

Helen Rifas
      Dr. & Mrs. Dennis Hill Chair

 

Keyboard

Renee McCachren, Principal
      Katharine W. Osborne Endowed Chair

 

* John Kolpitcke is the violinist in a classical trio along with flute and piano.  "La Dolce Musica" is available for recitals, weddings, and receptions.  
Call 704-987-9698.